Calendar

Courses:

First semester

Tipe Theme Course title Date Professors coordinators

Advanced Training

CFA1-1C Ocean Physics and global change 22-26/04/2013 Herlé Mercier (IFREMER) Gabriel Rosón
Des Barton (IIM-CSIC)
CFA2-1C Global change, marine resources and biodiversity 18-22/03/2013 Steven Morgan (U. California) Henrique Queiroga
Steve Swearer (U. Melbourne) Jesús Troncoso
CFA3-1C Mineral and energetic resources of the oceans Pending 2nd year Nuno Lourenço (ENAM-CIAM) Luis Menezes
Luis Somoza (I. Geológico Minero España)James R. Hein (US Geological Survey) Daniel Rey
CFA4-1C Estuarine and Coastal Ecosystems Pending 2nd year Ángel Borja (AZTI-Tecnalia) Pedro Gomes
Arnoldo Vale Levinson Miguel Gil Coto
CFA5-1C Coastal dynamics and environmental assessment 17-20/12/2012 Norbert Haala – U. Stuttgart Julia Armesto
Mercedes Solla – UVigo Renato Henriques
CFA6-1C Technical, financial and regulatory aspects of maritime energies Pending 2nd year Pedro Linares – ICAI Anxo Calvo
Pablo del Río Alberto Gago
CFA7-1C Climate characterisation techniques and sea states 10-14/12/2012 R.C. Lindenberg – TU Delft Pedro Arias

Transversal Training

Statistical applications for experimental and technical design and data analysis 2-3/04/2013 Jacobo de Uña – UVigo Jacobo de Uña
Raquel Menezes – UMinho Raquel Menezes
Omic Technologies NGS, RNA-seq y ClhP-seq data analysis 7-8/03/2013 Ana Conesa- C. Investigación Principe Felipe David Posada
Javier Santoyo – C. Investigación Principe Felipe

Second semester

Tipe Theme Course title Date Professors coordinators

Advanced Training

CFA1-2C Ocean-Atmosphere Interactions 17-21/06/2013 Paulo Relvas (Universidade Algarve) Ramón Gómez Gesteira (UVigo)
David Enfield (University of Miami’s Rosentiel) José Castanheira (Universidade Aveiro)
CFA2-2C Modelling and Ocean Observation 24-28/06/2013 Paulo Nogueira Brás (IPMA-IPIMAR) Julio Martín Herrero (UVigo)
Julio Martín Herrero (UVigo)Jesús Dubert (Universidade de Aveiro) Jesús Dubert (Universidade de Aveiro)
CFA3-2C Assesstment and Management of fish and shellfish resources (ICES) 27-31/05/2013 Steve Cadrin (University of Massachusetts) Begoña Santos (IEO)
Iago Mosqueira (Joint Research Center IPSC, UE) Jose Vingada, (Universidade de Minho)
CFA4-2C Aprovechamiento y valorización de subproductos de origen marino 6-10/05/2013 Jean Pascal Bergé (IFREMER) Ricardo Pérez Martín (IIM-CSIC)
Pilar Montero (ICTAN-CSIC) Tiago Henriques Silva (Universidade do Minho)
CFA5-2C New products of the sea 20-24/05/2013 Félix López Figueroa (Universidad de Málaga) Rui Reis (Universidade de Minho)
Anake Kijjoa (ICBAS, Universidade de Porto ) · Julio San-Roman (ICTP-CSIC) Javier Cremades (USC)
CFA6-2C Economics and Management of the natural resources and marine environment 10-14/06/2013 Trond Bjorndal (University of Portsmouth) Dolores Garza (UVigo)
Ragnar Arnason (University of Iceland) Sebastián Villasante (USC)
CFA7-2C Actions and Structures for coastal protection. Environmental and technological criteria 15-19/04/2013 Fernando López Mera (Aquatica Ingeniería Civil) · Enrique Maciñeira (Autoridad Portuaria A Coruña) Enrique Peña (UDC)

Transversal Training

Oceans of Crime: causes and consequences of the new forms of sea piracy 15-16/05/2013 Peter Lehr (University of. St. Andrews, UK) · M.Carmen Gómez (Universidad de Sevilla) · Patricia Faraldo (UDC) · Raquel Castillejo (USC) Marta García Pérez (UDC)
Geographic Information Systems (GIS)Fundaments ann Analysis 5-7/07/2013 Alberto Varela (UDC) Alberto Varela (UDC)
Victor Olaya (Universidad de Extremadura)

Tomislav Hengl (ISRIC, UE)

Renato Henriques (Universidade do Minho)
Seminar on Scientific Writing 1-2/07/2013 Henrique Queiroga (Universidade de Aveiro) Henrique Queiroga (Universidade de Aveiro)
José Paula (Universidade de Lisboa)